"Legal Tender" Does *Not* Mean that You Must Accept Cash!
[…] "Legal Tender" Does *Not* Mean that You Must Accept Cash!

U.S. currency has a legend stating "This note is legal tender for all debts public and private." Yet despite that legend, U.S. businesses are not obligated to accept cash payments if they don't want to.

The U.S. Department of the Treasury discusses whether the “ legal tender ” language on U.S. currency requires that cash payments be accepted. Quoting a portion of Legal Tender Status (link and emphasis added):

The pertinent portion of law that applies to your question is the Coinage Act of 1965, specifically  Section 31 U.S.C. 5103 , entitled “Legal tender,” which states: “United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.”
This statute means that all United States money as identified above are a valid and legal offer of payment for debts when tendered to a creditor.